Subscribe for 33¢ / day

The final Northern Santa Barbara County Athletic Round Table luncheon of the school year was held Monday at Giavanni’s Pizza in Orcutt.

And while coaches and athletic directors honored several student-athletes who will be or last week participated in the CIF playoffs, they also honored their athletes of the year.

Every year, the Round Table hosts an awards dinner, presenting the athletes and scholar-athletes of the year for each school, then awards scholarships for the overall Athletes of the Year as voted by the local media.

Each AD mentioned the student-athletes for their respective schools at the luncheon.

A complete list of nominees is listed at the end of this story.

Athletes of the Week

In what was supposed to be a building year for the Cabrillo softball team, the Conquistadores surprised a lot of people by winning the Los Padres League championship. The young Conqs had to go through the defending champion Nipomo Titans in order to accomplish that.

And behind sophomore pitcher Madison McNamee, Cabrillo did just that.

Last Tuesday, McNamee outdueled the league’s top pitcher Courtney Cuzick and the Conqs won 5-2 to clinch first place. McNamee, pitched every inning of the LPL season for Cabrillo, going 11-1, including the two victories over Nipomo.

For her efforts, McNamee was named the female Athlete of the Week.

Pioneer Valley athletic director Greg Lanthier said it was the first time in the school’s short history that both the softball and the baseball teams will be in the CIF playoffs in the same year.

And it took some heroics by Matt Gauna on the final day for the Panthers to reach the baseball playoffs.

On Friday, Gauna went 3-for-4 and drove in the game-winning run with a double in the bottom of the sixth as the Panthers beat San Luis Obispo 9-6 at Pioneer Valley to secure a playoff berth. In the game, Gauna scored twice and had two runs batted in.

Then in the top of the seventh, Gauna shut down the Tigers on the mound to finish the game.

Gauna earned the male Athlete of the Week award.


Baseball coach Jonathan Osborne introduced his senior captains — Cole Osborne, Josh Pino, Michael Woodard, Steven Phillips and Dalton Pacheco.

Osborne also introduced the school’s head trainer Mike Tillery.

He mentioned that all his seniors were part of the student trainer program, along with Marissa Reyna who was present along with softball’s Megan Love and track’s Rebecka Miranda.

“We are extremely fortunate to have an athletic trainer at Cabrillo High School,” Osborne said. “Especially one of the caliber of Mr. Tillery.

“Lots of us spend lots of hours, but I think he spends more hours than anyone at Cabrillo High School.”

An instructor at the school, Chelle Townes, stood in for softball coach Adrian Abayari. Townes introduced her daughter, shortstop Sydney, McNamee, left fielder Love, center fielder Ariana Abayari and Haylee Kennedy, who plays at third.

Athletic director Dan Troup spoke for track and presented Miranda, sophomore hurdler Adrianna Covarrubias, senior distance runner Isac Guzman and sophomore pole vaulter Steven French.


Former athletic director Dick Barrett did not have any student-athletes with him at the luncheon, but he still had plenty to talk about.

He mentioned that in track Nikko Hayes qualified for both hurdle races in the Division 3 finals and that Chrisshnay Brown was the top qualifier for the girl’s discus and qualified seventh in the shot put.

Barrett also mentioned that both the softball and baseball teams will play this afternoon in wild card games.

He also talked with pride about former Lompoc High star Chelsea Cassulo, who on Saturday won the Pac 12 championship in the hammer throw at USC.

Her throw of 223 feet (68 meters) was the new Pac 12 meet record.

Orcutt Academy

Softball coach Deedra Dutra announced that the team earned an at-large wild card spot in the playoffs.

Dutra presented four seniors — second baseman Courtney Sullivan, first baseman Allison Hudson, third base/catcher Schuyley Gooley and right fielder Lauren Carson.

There was a plethora of swimmers and divers at the luncheon along with swim coach Deanna Ayers, who also brought a CIF runners-up plaque. The Spartans girls squad came in second at the finals held Saturday. The meet was decided in the final race of the day.

Ayers brought dive captain Tianna Pasko (2nd), Leanna Bramble (2nd breaststroke, 5th 200 IM), Emily Mathis (1st breaststroke, 3rd 200 IM), Dria Kwong (3rd butterfly, 3rd backstroke), Emily Ayers (2nd 200 free, 3rd 500 free) and Maddie Callis (3rd 200 free, 15th 50 free).

Pioneer Valley

Athletic director Greg Lanthier introduced senior pitcher Serena Fernandez and freshman first baseman Karly Beyers from the CIF-bound softball team.

“The overall record for the team is 17-8 which is a school record for wins for our softball program,” Lantheir said.

From baseball, Lantheir had sophomore catcher Rafael Camacho and senior third baseman/pitcher Oscar Gil.

Get breaking news sent instantly to your inbox

St. Joseph

Track coach Mike Hartman brought a nice group of athletes who qualified for the finals.

He presented junior Eli Malfo (4x400, 800), junior Andrew Hawkes (4x400), sophomore Ben Jones (pole vault), senior Hunter Groeneveld (shot put), junior Tori Veglia (shot put, discus alternate), junior Devon Beebe (discus) and junior Hannah Copeland (shot put, discus).

Talking about the 4x400 team, Hartman said the team finished last in the PAC 7 meet, but made the qualifying time, then ran ninth in the prelims.

“That just goes to show you the depth of the PAC 7 League,” Hartman said.

Santa Maria

Athletic director Joe Graack had track athletes who competed in the Division 4 prelims in Moorpark — senior Jorge Delgadillo, who had a personal best in the shot put at 53-9, and junior Rosie Angkahan, who ran a personal best 60.96 in the 400 at league finals.

Graack also brought back LPL tennis singles champ Kevin Mac. Mac will play in the CIF individual tournament on May 23.

Santa Ynez

Track coach Brian Wallace brought five track qualifiers — Richelle Mendiaz (throws), senior Jacob Carey, who won three events at league finals, and three members of the 4x400 team — Casey Everett, Carlos Zepeda and Ernesto Hernandez.

Valley Christian

Baseball coach Kyle Courtney brought three senior leaders to not only the baseball team, but also to the entire athletic department

Dylan Scheetz, Andy Wilson and Jed Hedlund played on all three varsity boys sports at the school.

“They have meant a lot to our sports programs. They’ve been All-League in just about everything,” Courtney said. “We will be really sad to see them go.”

Athlete of the Year nominees

Female Athlete of the Year: Nathalia Powell (Hancock), Brianna Farley (Cabrillo), Maribel Anguiano (Lompoc), Tianna Pasko (Orcutt Academy), Ali Rodriguez (Pioneer Valley), Katie Chenault (Righetti), Tatiana Dunlap (St. Joseph), Caija McNeil (Santa Maria), Katrina Rocha (Santa Ynez), Kari Humann (Valley Christian).

Male Athlete of the Year: Cameron Artis-Payne (AHC), Stephen Dalton (C), Nikko Hayes (L), Nate DeBruno (OA), Adrian Vera (PV), Luke Wilson (R), Ben Adam (SJ), Jacob Rodas (SM), Jacob Carey (SY), Andy Wilson (VCA).

Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year: MaryKate Smith (AHC), Jaime-Lee Miller (C), Alejandra Gonzalez (L), Katelyn Ayers (OA), Crystal Avila (PV), Brooke Butler (R), Dana Bouquet (SJ), Justina Sotolo (SM), Taylor Hamilton (VCA).

Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Khufu Najee (AHC), Michael Woodard (C), Rafael Arellano (L), Robert Reed (OA), Ricardo Perez-Gonzalez (PV), Conor McNamara (R), Nolan Kruse (SJ), Joe Silva (SM), Karl Fredrickson (SY), Jed Hedlund (VCA).